Does RICOH THETA change StillCaptureMode without any event?

The place to discuss development topics.
Discussions on the RICOH THETA API and SDK, image processing of spherical images, other hardware related topics, introduction of useful libraries, etc.

Does RICOH THETA change StillCaptureMode without any event?

Postby Ferdanhen » 07 Nov 2014, 00:48

In API reference (StillCaptureMode), there is timelapse mode.
I try it and at 1st, it runs.
But at 2nd, it doesn't run.
RICOH THETA changes StillCaptureMode without DevicePropChanged event?
  1. I->R Set TimelapseNumber 2
  2. I->R Set StillCaptureMode to timelapse
  3. I->R Run initiateOpenCapture
  4. R->I Event ObjectAdded
  5. R->I Event DevicePropChanged
  6. R->I Event ObjectAdded
  7. R->I Event CaptureComplete
  8. I->R Run initiateOpenCapture
  9. R->I OperationFailed with response_code: DeviceBusy
Ferdanhen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Nov 2014, 00:44

Re: Does RICOH THETA change StillCaptureMode without any eve

Postby Carlstedt62 » 07 Nov 2014, 06:15

Yes, RICOH THETA changes StillCaptureMode without DevicePropChanged event :D
At the timming "Timelapse capture end", the value seems changed.
If you want to capture in timelapse mode, then you must set StillCaptureMode one by one.
Carlstedt62
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Oct 2014, 02:38

Re: Does RICOH THETA change StillCaptureMode without any eve

Postby Ferdanhen » 12 Nov 2014, 06:56

I see.
From API reference(StillCaptureMode), it is reset by power ON/OFF.
So, we must set StillCaptureMode at each timing of timelapse capture start.
Thank you for your reply!!!
Ferdanhen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Nov 2014, 00:44


Return to Development



All times are UTC